Thursday, August 30, 2012

Forever and Always by Parachute

She's sitting at the table, the hours get later
He was supposed to be here
She's sure he would have called
She waits a little longer, there's no one in the driveway
No one's said they've seen him
Why, is something wrong?
She looks back to the window
Suddenly the phone rings
A voice says something's happened
That she should come right now
Her mind goes to December
She thinks of when he asked her
He bent down on his knees first
And he said

I want you forever, forever and always
Through the good and the bad and the ugly
We'll grow old together
Forever and always

She pulls up to the entrance
She walks right to the front desk
They lead her down a million halls, a maze that's never ending
They talk about what happened but she can barely hear them
She tries to keep a straight face as she walks into the room
She sits by his bedside, holds his hand too tight
They talk about the kids they're gonna have and the good life
The house on the hillside, where they would stay

Stay there forever, forever and always
Through the good and the bad and the ugly
We'll grow old together, and always remember
Whether rich or for poor or for better
We'll still love each other, forever and always

Then she gets an idea and calls in the nurses
Brings up the chaplain and he says a couple verses
She borrows some rings from the couple next door
Everybody's laughing as the tears fall on the floor
She looks into his eyes, and she says

I want you forever, forever and always
Through the good and the bad and the ugly
We'll grow old together, and always remember
Whether happy or sad or whatever
We'll still love each other, forever and always
Forever and always, forever and always

She finishes the vows but the beeps are getting too slow
His voice is almost too low
As he says,

I love you forever, forever and always
Please just remember even if I'm not there
I'll always love you, forever and always

Monday, August 20, 2012

范玮琪 - 黑白配

太阳晒的我 眼睛睁不开
下雨下的我 眼神发呆


有时候我会 感觉非常累
有时候也会 不知觉把你拖累
你有时会说 我们不配




Monday, August 06, 2012

The Fighter - Gym Class Heroes x Ryan Tedder

If you fall pick yourself up off the floor
And when your bones can't take no more
Just remember what you're here for
'Cause I know I'm a damn sure

Give 'em hell, turn their heads
Gonna live life 'til we're dead
Give me scars, give me pain
Then they'll say to me, say to me, say to me

There goes a fighter, there goes a fighter
Here comes a fighter
That's what they'll say to me, say to me, say to me
This one's a fighter

Saturday, August 04, 2012

viva dasant. live dance ♥

went for my first ever dance lesson in a long long long while with bimb!
song? B2st's beautiful night.not exactly a kpop fan but the song is nice. :D

omg i have some hand and leg coordination problems hahaha.
cause i tend to rmb steps from previous performances i've done.
so i end up doing some different stuff LOL.
gonna practice more so i can do it perfect ! teehee.

and the instructor is really good, cause he saw tt i had some problems
and he kindly went thru a final time even after he officially ended class. (Y)

really missed the sort of freedom which comes from dance.
i didnt really care about how people would look or judge,
just moving along to the music.
and the sort of energy you can put into your moves.
its just really fun, and brings back alot of those memories back when i was in dance.

best performance ever? i'd rank syf 2007.
love love the creative concept of dancing with.. laptops and computer chairs.
not real laptops la! but props which we painstakingly made.
spray painted a pear on the cover and pasted windows XP desktop LOLOLOL.
and yes, real computer chairs with wheels.
did i mention we did handstands and stunts on them? :D

most fun performance ever? teacher's day 2007.
the one we seniors choreographed by ourselves.
bwahaha again we played on chairs. omg step on the edge and purposely bring it down.
and the mini skit LOL. so fun. ;)

miss the many rehearsals where we practised like mad and had fun like mad too.
we complain and we kena tekan, but its all good.
and in the end we feel so satisfied with our final performance
when we take the stage and enjoy the limelight.
yeah, other than when giving presentation/doing debate,
thats when i enjoy being in the spotlight.

other than that i'm a pretty shy person.

till you really get to know me. HAHAH.

love like you've never been hurt, dance like nobody's watching. 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...