Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Lighters - Bruno Mars x Eminem.

You and I know, what it's like to be kicked down, forced to fight
But tonight we're alright, so hold up your lights
Let it shine

Cause this was for you and me, living out our dreams
We are right where we should be
Lift my arms out wide, I open my eyes
And now all I wanna see, is a sky full of lighters
A sky full of lighters

Sunday, July 29, 2012


the kind of pain that contradicts and will never be understood.


Sunday, July 22, 2012

stranger (?)

You can get addicted to a certain kind of sadness
Like resignation to the end, always the end
So when we found that we could not make sense
Well you said that we would still be friends
But I'll admit that I was glad it was over

But you didn't have to cut me off
Make out like it never happened and that we were nothing
And I don't even need your love
But you treat me like a stranger and that feels so rough
No you didn't have to stoop so low
Have your friends collect your records and then change your number
I guess that I don't need that though
Now you're just somebody that I used to know

lyrics to this song that i used to dislike. 
didnt like the tune at first, but radio 91.3 kept spamming it and i started listening to the lyrics.
instant like hahaha. guess i'm suay kuan like that.

songs without meaning is just.. noise. 
which is actually majority of the songs now. :/

i sometimes wonder, about the transition of stages in friendship.
its a cycle really, from stranger to friends and if you're not careful, back to stranger in the end.

some connection weakens and deadens and disintegrates. why?
is it because people stop trying?
or its because someone tried too hard?

but i guess what makes it worse, is that memories dont ever fade.

some friends i lost contact with, due to distance.
others i chose not to contact them, cause i felt that they've changed.
but in truth, i cannot deny the mark that they have left in my life.
and who knows? they might have thought that i'm the one who has changed instead.

human interaction is complicated indeed. :x

Friday, July 20, 2012


found 2 pieces of work from when i was taking freehand drawing as a elective. <3

painstakingly dotted on the shades, really proud of my work and patience :D


at a loss for words.
no idea what to do.
not a clue as to what my next step should be either.

a thin thin line.




Wednesday, July 18, 2012

sometimes this is enough (:

PBL dinner ytd evening! 
it was such a last minute thing, but i'm really damn happy that we managed to make it.
went to MOF My Izakaya, 
and wtf saw levon and lzl there as they were leaving. small world much? :D

the guys went shopping for their formal wear after.
zomg i swear, i'm glad t be a girl cause menswear is just too bloody expensive.
one guy's blazer can buy three of mine LOL.

didnt wanna go home yet so we tried to think of places to lepak.
we suck at nightlife; no place we could decide on, even though we had cars.
thats quite pathetic if you think abt it :x

by a twist of events we ended up exploring TP. LOL.
my forever favourite school; temasek polytechnic <3
going there evokes countless memories sia. 
even though some of the buildings are no longer the same, 
just being there is one of the happiest feelings i can ever imagine.

its like almost every nook and cranny holds some part of me. (:

till now i have never regretted going tp.
cause what i've gained from that decision is irreplaceable; not by any degree i could have had.
yes life might have been much easier than now,
but i am determined that these tripping stones WILL be stepping stones instead. :)
i'd rather go through hardships with awesome people supporting me 
than to endure a smooth but solitary journey.

its like never going back to ajisan ramen after going to ramenplay LOL.

<3 clique

and so in the end, i still gave in. 
was so determined not to bother or care, but i guess i just missed them too much :x

so much for my insistence >.<

Sunday, July 08, 2012

my hair's journey

okay this is a bloody random idea.

me and bimb were (are) talking abt how important hair contributes to appearance.
after all its not called our crowning glory without reason right? :B

and i decided, just for fun, to post my pictures of my hair over the years.
like seriously. since year 0 to now.

age 0
omg freaking botak. this is in contrast to jh and jx, who were absolute monkeys .
the first one is like few days old. wtf ugly baby. hahaha.

age 2!

twist and tie ribbon. still pretty hairless and i think i look like a boy :x
see the 1 month old jh beside me, MORE HAIR WTF.
its funny how we're reversed now though ;p

age 3
bowl cut. really is like put bowl over my head .
i love baby jh's super epic expressions. like a retarded, but cute <3

age 4
still bowl cut, but more hair. jh looks like jx here !

age 5 and 6
MORE HAIR NOW. bwahahah fringe and shoulder length.
longest at 5 y.o. cause was gonna perform in K2 grad performance (:
double ponytail was like the most common hair style.
and see how me and jh are like twins :D

age 6 - 12
omg chopped off my long hair to obtain this! mushroom head
some dumb rule in rss stated that we had to keep short hair. ._.
and cause i started t wear glasses in primary 2, i look like a bona fide geek. :D

age 13 - 16
sec 1 and 2 was super toot please, the comb-back-no-fringe days.
and then my sec 3 and 4 was like, trying t layer and grow a decent fringe.
usually fail max cause my hair is naturally wavy and i dio wavy fringe.
so bimb i know your pain !! :x

age 17 till now.
after sec 4 i decided to be more daring and do smth crazy to my hair.
all along i just tolerated my frizzy hair and stupid fringe,
cause didnt really wanna care much about hair during school days cause we'd have to tie anyway :B
so i knew i was probably going poly, and plus the fact that i wanted a change.
went along with my aunt to her hairdresser and told him
" Just cut anything that you think suits me. Long or short i dont care"

asymmetrical bob. bwahahah i actually like this, the mid-length one esp.
might consider going back to mid-length bob on day. :B



after much pestering my mom allowed me to dye my hair ! :D
actually i have a case of premature graying. inherited from my mom.

red streaks red streaks omg love.

also alternated between bangs and sideswept bangs. 
still dont know which suits me best. :x

glam hair for my uncle's wedding. 
quite amazed at how my short shoulder length can actually make this up !
and as a bonus i found this photo of me and ahgong. we is so cute. :D
decided to go full on red hair. still trying to get back bright red.
aunty helen (my awesome hairdresser for 10 plus years) tells me its hard.
cause my hair is naturally v black and cant absorb color that well.
short of bleaching i cant really do anything :x


went reddish brown cause of SIP, and before i started work.
wanted to leave better impressions to the boss.

my super uber long hair at its longest.


tadaaaa. from no hair to a lot of hair. ;D
walao damn tiring to compile all those photos cause gotta hunt them down.
and blogger sucks when uploading photos -.-

nevertheless it was fun cause i took a walk down memory lane ;)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...